The names of the 72 candidates received seats in the Parliament of Mongolia
Home pageThe names of the 72 candidates received seats in the Parliament of Mongolia
The names of the 72 candidates received seats in the Parliament of Mongolia
The 2012 Parliamentary Elections of Mongolia have been concluded by approving the 69 members' names out 76 members of the State Great Khural (Parliament) of Mongolia on July 06, 2012.
 
On the same day, the state adjuration ceremony for the full power of these newly elected 69 members of the Parliament has been conducted. However 72 candidates received seats in the Parliament yet only 69 members took an oath and were approved as the Member of the Parliament of Mongolia, where 3 candidates from the "Justice" Coalition were absent at the adjuration ceremony, thus these 3 candidates will take an oath later and then be approved their memberships.
 
The new Parliament of Mongolia comprises from three political parties, one Coalition and three Independent candidates, where 31 members of the Democratic Party, 25 - Mongolian People’s Party, 2 - Civil Will Green Party, 11 - “Justice” Coalition and 3 Independent candidates, making a total of 72 seats, whereas 9 members are female.
 
Update2013.05.10Parliament of Mongolia validates its 75th and 76th members
 
The names of the 44 candidates out of 48 elected from the 26 Electoral Districts by Majority System 
Electoral
District
Aimag, District(s)
of Ulaanbaatar city
Candidate Gender Party, Coalition, Independent
Candidate
1
Arkhangai aimag
(2 mandates)
Nyamjav BATBAYAR male DP
Bayarbaatar BOLOR male DP
2
Bayan-Ulgii aimag
(2 mandates)
Almalik TLEIKHAN male MPP
Agipar BAKEI male DP
3
Bayankhongor aimag
(2 mandates)
Khaltmaa BATTULGA male DP
Dashdondog GANBAT male DP
4
Bulgan aimag
(1 mandate)
Yondon OTGONBAYAR male MPP
5
Govi-Altai aimag
(1 mandate)
Tsedev DASHDORJ male MPP
6
Dornogovi and Govisumber aimags
(1 mandate)
Jamiyansuren BATSUURI male MPP
7
Dornod aimag
(2 mandates)
Nyamtaishir NOMTOIBAYAR male MPP
Khayangaa BOLORCHULUUN male Independent Candidate
8
Dundgovi aimag
(1 mandate)
Batsukh NARANKHUU male DP
9
Zavkhan aimag
(2 mandates)
Dulamsuren OYUNKHOROL female MPP
Yadamsuren SANJMYATAV male DP
10
Uvurkhangai aimag
(2 mandates)
*TBD *TBD *TBD
11
Umnugovi aimag
(1 mandate)
Dashdemberel BAT-ERDENE male DP
12
Sukhbaatar aimag
(1 mandate)
Munkhchuluun ZORIGT male DP
13
Selenge aimag
(2 mandates)
Jargaltulga ERDENEBAT male MPP
Sangajav BAYARTSOGT male DP
14
Tuv aimag
(2 mandates)
Sundui BATBOLD male MPP
Miyegombo ENKHBOLD male MPP
15
Uvs aimag
(2 mandates)
Chimed KHURELBAATAR male MPP
Battogtokh CHOIJILSUREN male MPP
16
Khovd aimag
(2 mandates)
Sandag BYAMBATSOGT male MPP
Dogsom BATTSOGT male “Justice” Coalition
MPRP-MNDP
17
Khuvsgul aimag
(2 mandates)
Luvsantseren ENKH-AMGALAN male MPP
Tserenpil DAVAASUREN male Independent Candidate
18
Khentii aimag
(2 mandates)
Badmaanyambuu BAT-ERDENE male MPP
Batkhuu GARAMGAIBAATAR male DP
19
Darkhan-Uul aimag
(2 mandates)
Damdin KHAYANKHYARVAA male MPP
Sainkhuu GANBAATAR male Independent Candidate
20
Orkhon aimag
(2 mandates)
Otgonbileg SODBILEG male MPP
Log TSOG male “Justice” Coalition
MPRP-MNDP
21
Khan-Uul, Baganuur and Bagakhangai districts
(2 mandates)
Tsedevdamba OYUNGEREL female DP
Luvsanvandan BOLD male DP
22
Bayanzurkh, Nalaikh districts
(3 mandates)
Davaajav GANKHUYAG male DP
Jalbasuren BATZANDAN male DP
**TBD **TBD **TBD
23
Sukhbaatar district
(2 mandates)
Luvsannyam GANTUMUR male DP
Rinchinnyam AMARJARGAL male DP
24
Chingeltei district
(2 mandates)
Garidkhuu BAYARSAIKHAN male DP
Gantumur UYANGA female  “Justice” Coalition
MPRP-MNDP
25
Bayangol district
(2 mandates)
Sodnomzundui ERDENE male DP
Saldan ODONTUYA female DP
26
Songinokhairkhan district
(3 mandates)
Luvsan ERDENECHIMEG female DP
Dendev TERBISHDAGVA male  “Justice” Coalition
MPRP-MNDP
**TBD **TBD **TBD

* - To Be Declared. Names of the two candidates, won in the 10th electoral district, were not approved as seemed they breached the Law during the 2012 Parliamentary Elections.
** - To Be Declared. A re-voting will be announced in two electoral districts (22nd and 26th) as the candidates failed to gather the 28% threshold stipulated by the Election Law of Mongolia. 
 
The names of the 28 members of the Parliament elected from the Party List nomination by Proportional System
One. Mongolian People’s Party 
1. Sukhbaatar BATBOLD (male)
2. Ukhnaa KHURELSUKH (male)
3. Damdin DEMBEREL (male)
4. Ulziisaikhan ENKHTUVSHIN (male)
5. Danzaa LUNDEEJANTSAN (male)
6. Tsend NYAMDORJ (male)
7. Nyamaa ENKHBOLD (male)
8. Yangug SODBAATAR (male)
9. Jadamba ENKHBAYAR (male)
Two. Democratic Party
1. Norov ALTANKHUYAG (male)
2. Zandaakhuu ENKHBOLD (male)
3. Khishigdemberel TEMUUJIN (male)
4. Chimed SAIKHANBILEG (male)
5. Dondogdorj ERDENEBAT (male)
6. Sharavdorj TUVDENDORJ (male)
7. Radnaa BURMAA (female) 
8. Tsevelmaa BAYARSAIKHAN (male)
9. Radnaasumberel GONCHIGDORJ (male)
10. Migeddorj BATCHIMEG (female) 
Three. Civil Will Green Party 
1. Sanjaasuren OYUN (female) 
2. Sambuu DEMBEREL (male)
Four. “Justice” Coalition or "Shudarga Yos Evsel" merged from Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party (MPRP) and Mongolian National Democratic Party (MNDP)
1. Chultem ULAAN (male)
2. Namdag BATTSEREG (male)
3. Mishig SONOMPIL (male)
4. Zangad BAYANSELENGE (female)
5. Oktyabri BAASANKHUU (male)
6. Tserendash TSOLMON (male)  
7. Tserendash OYUNBAATAR (male) 

 

July 06, 2012


To leave a comment please sign up

Home page     Back     Go to top    
This text will be replaced
Advertise with us
BIZ catalogue
grundfos pump is offering a job opportunity
What kind of News would you like to read?